Andrew Wilson | Wed 17/03/2021 - 06:05 EDT

Formula 1 2021 Predictions

Formula 1 2021 Predictions
Gear up for the biggest Formula 1 season ever – 23 races total – with our 2021 Formula 1 season betting preview, plus our betting prediction on the first race of the year.

The 2021 Formula 1 season is rapidly approaching, and now is the best time to get some wagers in on who will be crowned the 2021 Drivers Champion and what Constructor team will end the year atop the standings. You can find our Formula 1 2021 season predictions plus our thoughts on who will win the 2021 Bahrain Grand Prix – the opening race of the 2021 F1 season – below.

2021 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship Predictions

DriverSports InteractionBetway10Bet
Lewis Hamilton1.301.401.40
Max Verstappen6.004.334.25
Valterri Bottas10.0013.0013.00
Sergio Perez21.0017.0017.00
George Russell23.0067.0067.00
Charles Leclerc34.0034.0034.00
Daniel Ricciado51.0034.0034.00
Fernando Alonso67.0067.00101.00
Sebastian Vettel67.0051.0067.00
Lando Norris81.0067.0067.00
Carlos Sainz81.0081.00101.00
Lance Stroll101.00151.00201.00
Esteban Ocon151.00201.00201.00
Pierre Gasly201.00201.00201.00
Yuki Tsunoda251.00251.00301.00
Kimi Raikkonen501.00501.00601.00
Mick Schumacher501.00501.001001.00
Antonio Giovinazzi1001.001001.001001.00
Nicholas Latifi2001.002001.001001.00
Nikita Mazepin2001.002001.001001.00

With a chance to break the tie with Michael Schumacher and become the most celebrated and successful Formula 1 driver in the history of the sport – the guy to bet on in 2021 is Lewis Hamilton. We bet on Lewis Hamilton to win the Drivers Championship in 2020 and won that bet – and we firmly believe he remains the best driver on the circuit entering the 2021 season.

Lewis dominated the competition in 2020 – finishing the year in first place with 347 points – 124 points more than second-place Valtteri Bottas. Lewis's margin of victory was even more significant in 2020 than 2019 – when he beat Valtteri Bottas by 87 points – despite the schedule condensed down from 21 races to only 17 (due to cancellations from the pandemic).

Hamilton's run in the sport is as impressive of any the 20 years – and like his contemporaries in greatness (Tom Brady, 2000s Tiger, Serena Williams), betting against them has paid little dividends. And until he succumbs to an athlete's greatest foes – age and injury – we will keep betting on him to finish the year first in the Formula 1 Drivers' standings. Bet Lewis Hamilton on F1 futures to win his eighth Drivers Championship.

Pick: Lewis Hamilton (1.40) to Win the F1 Drivers Championship

2021 Formula 1 Constructors Championship Predictions

ConstructorBetway
Mercedes1.25
Red Bull4
Ferrari17
McLaren41
Aston Martin51
Alpine81
AlphaTauri501
Alfa Romeo1001
Haas1001
Williams1001

When the top two finishers in 2019 and 2020 are on the same team – it almost seems like a foregone conclusion that their team will win again in 2021. That team is Lewis Hamilton and Valterri Bottas driving for Mercedes. The drivers won 13 (11 for Hamilton, two for Bottas) of the 17 races last year – and in all but two races, at least one of the drivers finished in the top three.

The two have been teammates now since 2017 – winning the constructor title as teammates, the last four Formula 1 seasons. Despite getting much less of the spotlight – Valterri Bottas works very well with Hamilton – and is happy to pair with the greatest driver of his generation (maybe all-time) for team success.

Pick: Mercedes (1.25) to Win the 2021 Constructors Championship

2021 Bahrain GP Betting Predictions

DriverBetWarrior
Lewis Hamilton2.75
Max Verstappen2.50
Valterri Bottas6.00
Sergio Perez8.00
Daniel Ricciado29.00
Lando Norris41.00
Sebastian Vettel61.00
Fernando Alonso101.00
Charles Leclerc61.00
George Russell101.00

More driver odds available

Usually, the Formula 1 season would start with the Australian Grand Prix. However, the 2021 season is shuffled around due to quarantine and border rules, with the Bahrain Grand Prix kicking things off this year.

Lewis Hamilton is coming off back-to-back wins at the Sakhir Grand Prix Circuit and has four wins total at the track. His four wins tie him with Sebastian Vettel for most of the track's history.  Vettel won at the track in 2012, 2013, 2017, and 2018 – while Lewis won in 2014 and 2015 as well as 2019 and 2020.

However, we are not betting on Hamilton to win the opening race of 2021.

An interesting thing to consider when betting on this race is Lewis Hamilton's lack of success in the first race of the season. Hamilton has not won the opening race since 2015. The stretch of losses includes three losses at the Australian Grand Prix and a loss at the Austrian Grand Prix (which substituted as the season opener after the Australian Grand Prix was cancelled in 2020).

His struggles in the first race of the year make it the best time to bet against Hamilton. But who is worth wagering will win to start the 2021 Formula 1 season?

Vettel has plenty of success at the track – but he failed to win a single race in 2020 and is not the same driver who used to challenge Hamilton for Formula 1 supremacy.

When it comes to drivers winning to start the season – Valterri Bottas has that title the last two years. That includes a victory against Lewis Hamilton at the Australian Grand Prix in 2019 – when Hamilton took the Pole Position.

The value on Bottas is also better than what is available on Max Verstappen, which is another reason we like him to start off the Formula 1 season.

Pick: Valterri Bottas (6.00) to Win the 2021 Bahrain Grand Prix

Best Formula 1 Online Sportsbooks

Find the best online sportsbooks to bet on F1 futures and every race during the 2021 F1 season below. New users are eligible for an exclusive welcome bonus – through the links underneath – they can use to bet on the winner of the Bahrain Grand Prix and plenty of other sports and markets available.

Category : Sports Blog

More articles...
Sports Blog - 24/05/22
Champions League Final Best Bet 
Champions League Final Best Bet

The 2022 Champions League Final is going to take place on Saturday. Come check out our best bets for the prestigious event.

Sports Blog - 13/05/22
Avalanche Favourite to Win the 2022 Stanley Cup 
Avalanche Favourite to Win the 2022 Stanley Cup

The 2022 Stanley Cup Playoffs are fully underway. Check out our best bet for the future winner.

Sports Blog - 09/05/22
UFC Blachowicz vs Rakic Preview and Best Bet 
UFC Blachowicz vs Rakic Preview and Best Bet

The long-awaited fight between Blachowicz and Rakic will take place at the UFC Apex in Enterprise, Nevada.

Sports Blog - 02/05/22
NFL Teams To Bet On To Make The Playoffs 
NFL Teams To Bet On To Make The Playoffs

The 2022 NFL season is going to be here before we know it, meaning bettors should start getting some bets in for teams that have a good chance to make the NFL playoffs with great odds.