2022 NBA Finals Free Betting Picks
Sports Blog

2022 NBA Finals Free Betting Picks

The Finals are set and it’s the Golden State Warriors vs. the Boston Celtics for the Larry O’Brien trophy. Here’s a betting preview of the 2022 NBA Finals, including free picks on who wins and in how many games! Read this for expert betting advice on the looming matchup!

2022 NBA Finals: Betting Preview

The top betting sites are all in agreement: it’s the Warriors series to lose. Golden State is currently comfortable favorites with a -155 betting line to win the series. Before we go into our NBA Finals preview, let’s take a quick look at the current series odds for each team:

TeamSports InteractionBet99
Golden State Warriors1.651.65
Boston Celtics2.352.35

One thing that the Dubs will undoubtedly have to their benefit is rest. They closed out the Western Conference Finals on Thursday, after quickly dispatching the Mavericks in five games. That means they’ll have exactly a week’s rest before Game 1 this Thursday. Of course, no such luxury exists for the Celtics that needed the full seven games to escape Miami, a series that just ended on Sunday. At least in Game 1 and perhaps 2, the Warriors have a clear rest advantage, which is no small thing.

Ultimately, this championship series comes down to this: can Boston slow down Steph Curry and to a lesser extent, Klay Thompson? The Dubs offense lives and dies off the "Splash Brothers" shooting ability. This year, they’ve thrived, but as we saw the two seasons before, they died when they were hurt.

Boston certainly has the size to body Golden State, which hasn’t been seriously tested in the West. The C’s, though, have shown this playoff run that they are more than capable of containing elite players like Giannis Antetokounmpo and a one-time warrior, Kevin Durant. The Dubs’ small-ball approach will be tested against this physical Celtics bunch, that’s for sure.

2022 NBA Finals: Series Pick

We went back and forth with our 2022 NBA Finals series pick. We really did. But we’re going with Boston. It’s no. 1-ranked defense is no joke and is optimized to stop a team like Golden State. That’s because they can switch with ease. Marcus Smart, Jayson Tatum, Derrick White, or Jaylen Brown — any one of them can bother Curry in one-on-one situations, which we believe ultimately happens.

For all of Curry’s individual greatness (and that’s plenty), he’s never had a “moment” in the NBA Finals. In each of his five previous appearances, Curry has never once looked like the best player, or even second-best, on the court. Sure, there’s no LeBron James or Durant this time around, but we honestly don’t trust him — especially not against a Celtics defense like this one.

Enough about Curry, though. There’s another exploit Boston is capable of on defense: creating turnovers. Giving up the ball has been a bad habit for the Warriors as of late, against less pesky teams too. Now against an always-switching, double-team-happy group like the Celtics? That problem could be ratcheted up, which will create easy scoring chances for Boston going the other way.

One last thing to note: Golden State owns home-court advantage in this series and up to this point, hasn’t lost one time at the Chase Center during the postseason. Typically, that would be a big deal, but not so much this time. That’s because Boston has won a whopping seven times on the road this postseason (with only two defeats) — against three teams that’ve been NBA title favorites at top Canada sportsbooks (Nets, Bucks, Heat). The C’s road success will continue here, which will make them world champions.

Boston to win 2022 NBA Finals over Golden State Warriors
2.35
Sports Interaction

2022 NBA Finals: Series Outcome

There’s a litany of special props to make regarding this series. However, our favorite is the NBA Finals series outcome prop, which is a prediction of how the series ends and in how many games. Here are the current betting options:

OutcomeSports InteractionBet99
Golden State 4-013.0013.00
Golden State 4-16.006.00
Golden State 4-25.005.00
Golden State 4-34.504.50
Boston 4-019.0019.00
Boston 4-19.009.00
Boston 4-25.005.00
Boston 4-36.006.00

While we’ve spent this whole article praising Boston and its second-to-none defense, we sure don’t think this series will be easy. Not against a Warriors core that has every argument to be one of the great NBA dynasties in the modern era. This series is going six games or seven — no ifs, ands, or buts about it.

It’s a tough call, but we think this ultimately ends in seven games with Boston winning 4-3. That would mean the Celtics go on the road in Game 7 and win — which obviously is no easy thing. But this team's stunning turnaround since January shows that anything is possible for this group, even a Game 7 shocker on the road.

Boston to win NBA Finals series 4-3 over Golden State Warriors
6.00
Sports Interaction

How To Bet 2022 NBA Finals?

Four to seven games — that’s all the remaining betting opportunities left in the NBA season until October. If you want to capitalize on what’s left, then you need to check out one of the Canadian bookies listed below. They have you covered with every type of bet imaginable on the 2022 NBA Finals, ranging from the two bets we covered to other special wagers such as who wins Finals MVP, for example. Click the links below to see for yourself. The Finals start on June 2, so get to it sooner rather than later to lock in your NBA Finals bets!